The He had the land surveyed and discovered that the tax deed actually described the land on which he had been living for nearly 40 years. 3d 691, 695 [160 Cal. Matter on calendar for: CMC; hearing on demurrer to FAC The improver has the burden of establishing entitlement to such relief, and the "degree of negligence" will be taken into account in determining whether he is in good faith and in determining what relief is consistent with substantial justice. Plaintiff, v. O.C. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." While some of the equities reflected by the statutes no doubt underlie our rule protecting the mistaken adverse possession, the legislative recognition of those equities points to adherence to the mistake doctrine of Woodward v.