(Glatts v. Henson (1948) 31 Cal. They represent a common law exception to the legislative framework and the mirror and curtain principles. Edit your adverse possession california online Type text, add images, blackout confidential details, add comments, highlights and more. Plaintiffs rely on Berry v. Sbragia (1978) 76 Cal. Jesus Cisneros v. Mary Hernandez, et al. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. ed. He was not injured by the mistake in the description, for at the time he did not know that he had any claim to the land in question and paid taxes on the property he was occupying assessed under a similar mistake in description.